ODM Authorized Distributor Authorized Distributor

Includes (1) ODM LFI-110 Live Fiber Identifier Accessory only. Power meter sold separately.

Designed to fit on ay RP-4xx series optical power meter.

Features:

  • FTTx active OLT or ONT detection
  • Easily snaps on to RP 400 series optical power meters
  • Allows in service testing on singlemode networks
  • Accepts 900µm, 2mm and 3mm jacketed SMF-28 and bend insentive fiber
  • Detects 2kHz tone alert from incoming 2kHz signal generator
  • Non-invasive testing, will not place active channel in alarm condition

 

The LFI 110 Live Fiber Identifier Accessory is a rugged accessory tool that is designed to fit onto the RP 400 series optical power meters from ODM Inc. This useful device allows the detection of active channels or 2kHz tones on any singlemode network. The LFI 110 is designed to accommodate 900 micron, 2mm or 3mm jacketed fibers.

The LFI 110 is designed to snap into any RP 400 series optical power meter offering enhanced functionality to the RP 400 power meter. Measurements displayed on the RP 400 power meter will have direct correlation to the actual core power with measurement repeatability of +/- 2dB. No longer is it necessary to purchase a stand alone fiber identifier for active channel identification. The LFI 110 allows the technician to identify available fibers in the F2 portion of the FTTx network without the disruption of existing subscribers. The LFI is also a useful tone detector when used with the compatible ODM DLS 355 dual laser source.


Specifications

LFI 110 when used with RP 460-02 Optical Power Meter

Network configurationSinglemode Long Haul, CO to CO or FTTx
Core Power Measurement Range+23 to -30dBm
Induced Loss (SMF 28)<1.5dB @ 1550nm
Absolute core power accuracy (SMF28e)±2dB within measurement range
Tone Identification2kHz Incoming signal, Audible Alert
Measurement StorageAvailable when used with RP 455 & RP 460
Dimensions4.0 x 1.5 x 1.5in (10 x 1.25 x 1.25cm)
Weight2.0 oz (6g)
Specifications
Specification

LFI 110 when used with RP 460-02 Optical Power Meter

Network configuration Singlemode Long Haul, CO to CO or FTTx
Core Power Measurement Range +23 to -30dBm
Induced Loss (SMF 28) <1.5db @ 1550nm
Absolute core power accuracy (SMF28e) ±2dB within measurement range
Tone Identification 2kHz Incoming signal, Audible Alert
Measurement Storage Available when used with RP 455 & RP 460
Dimensions 4.0 x 1.5 x 1.5in (10 x 1.25 x 1.25cm)
Weight 2.0 oz (6g)
Warranty
Warranty ODM 2-Year Warranty

ODM LFI-110 Live Fiber Identifier Accessory

  • Item ID: 250433
  • ODM
  • Brand: ODM
  • Model: LFI 110
  • Availability: 4-6 Weeks
  • Condition: New
  • $299.00


Related Products

Tags: New